WWW Wednesdays #7

It is Wednesday and that means it’s time for another weekly meme! I hope everyone has been doing well, hope you’ve been reading and/or writing a lot and that you’re feeling good. I recently asked my friend Chris to help me design a little thing I call a dooblidoo (or a bloopity) — basically a little banner to end/close my posts with from now on. He ended up creating a simple but beautiful banner for me and it looks like this:

Scripturiently

So yeah — I like it a lot and it’s a little different way to start closing off my posts. I hope you guys aren’t bothered by it/like it/want to marry it etc. Now, without any more delay, let’s move on to the meme!

naamloos

Hosted by Shouldbereading

To play along, just answer the following three (3) questions…

• What are you currently reading?
• What did you recently finish reading?
• What do you think you’ll read next?

What are you currently reading?

 21888226

I’m currently reading The Thief Taker by C.S. Quinn. It’s kind of weird, at this point, but then again I’m only six percent in so I can’t really judge the book properly at this point. Looks to be a short read, and it should be an interesting one.

What did you recently finish reading?

20658345

I finished The Moment Collector/The Vanishing Season by Jodi Lynn Anderson. It was a fine read, the review will be up tomorrow. It’s a book about teenage life and a ghost. Yeah. A ghost.

What do you think you’ll read next?

1351939722033356cover47443-medium

I think there’s a pretty good chance I’ll be moving on to Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas — it’s been a while since I’ve actually held a physical copy of a book in my hands and I just need to sniff it and revel in it and yes. Other than that, I might start Darkness by Erin Eveland because that’s been on my reading list for a while and so far, nothing. It’s at a tie with Travel Glasses by Chess Desalls. So — any of those three.

Which books make up your WWW Wednesday?

As always, have a lovely day!

Scripturiently

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “WWW Wednesdays #7

  1. I really enjoyed the moment collector- while I did kinda predict the plot twist, I still thought it was well handled and what actually happened at the end was a twist in itself…

    also I’m in love with that banner and I may ask that if your friend is ever really bored, if they would mind having a go at designing me one because I can’t draw for toffee but I have wanted one for ages- not so much as a post signature but just to sit on the layout of my blog @.@

    • I’m not gonna lie, I was mostly uninterested and bored, but the ending brought it up from two stars. You’ll see my review up tomorrow anyway haha.

      I will ask him! Think you might have a pretty good shot tbh, he’s more than willing to help!

      • It was three stars originally for me because I wasn’t attached to the characters but I liked it enough to *want* to see how it ended…and then that plot twist came out of nowhere (probably not the obvious one but the technicality about it) and I just thought it added a really nice touch!

        awh yay!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s